Patchouli oil

The patchouli is a plant that produces a sweet, musky, and spicy smell. It is a flowering plant that grows in the bush and it can go one meter high. This plant belongs to the mint family and it has amazing fragrant leaves. The stem and hair of these plants are covered in fine hairs. When this flowering plant blooms, then it produces small flowers in pale purple or white shade.

This plant needs a tropical climate to grow and bloom. In South Asia, this plant has been cultivated for various centuries and the credit goes to the fragrant oil which can be obtained from this plant. The patchouli oil can be obtained by drying plant leaves. After that, oil is distilled by the steaming process.

Fragrance Of Patchouli Oil

The Patchouli flower has a sweet and strong fragrance that will fall in the musky-earth category. Due to this amazing fragrance, patchouli oil is used in perfume and various aromatic candles. When the top and mid notes of this patchouli oil start melting, then it will lead to the generation of the amazing fragrance.

Though patchouli is a part of the mint family, it does not generate cool or fresh fragrance. It is a versatile scent and that’s why patchouli is used in various types of products like perfumes, scented candles, detergents, and cosmetic products.

Pairing Of Patchouli Fragrance

The patchouli perfume oil is used in various kinds of products. It can be paired well with various types of fragrances to create a unique scent. There are some other fragrances with which patchouli can be integrated which include myrrh, bergamot, frankincense, cedarwood, and vetiver. This patchouli fragrance can be integrated with light floral perfumes, citrus fragrance, rose, orange, and jasmine. It will be a perfect match for sweet fragrances like vanilla.

Patchouli Oil

To extract the patchouli oil, the leaves of patchouli flowers are harvested. After that, these leaves are left for the drying process and finally, oil is obtained with the help of steam distillation. The patchouli oil is just like a fine quality wine. Over time, it will get better. Over time, the color of the patchouli oil will start converting from light yellow to deep amber.  

In the ’60s and ’70s, patchouli scent rose to fame in the North American region. In an earlier time, patchouli was deeply associated with hippies because of “The Hippie Trail”: Some hippies packed their bags and started walking. They have covered 12,000 miles through this track through Istanbul to Nepal, India, Pakistan, and Iran.

These wanderers have brought the oil back to their homes as a memorable item of their traveling journey. With time, the patchouli oil has diverged from the hippy reputation. Now, it has gained a reputation because of its unique and amazing fragrance. The patchouli fragrance notes are used in the perfumes, and earthy scents when it is integrated with hippy reputation.

Patchouli Scents

Patchouli is a fragrant oil that is used in various forms and compositions. The patchouli fragrance is obtained from the dead leaves of the patchouli plant. Once these leaves are properly dried, they are softened by dipping in water. The patchouli oil produces a fragrance like a forest lichen. Therefore, it falls under the category of Earthy perfumes.

The patchouli fragrance is quite invasive, sensual, and proactive. Therefore, this amazing scent is perfect for the generation of pheromones. The patchouli perfume can generate pheromones and that’s why it is widely popular among the young generation.

Other Uses of Patchouli Oil

The patchouli essential oil is not only used in perfumes but there are so many other benefits of this amazing scented oil. The patchouli oil is good for your skin, aromatherapy, and improving your mood. The patchouli oil is obtained from the leaves of the patchouli plant.

Patchouli oil is beneficial for both mind and body. It can help in reducing the appearance of blemishes, wrinkles, and imperfections on your skin. This essential oil is also used in cosmetic products because it can help to make your skin smooth and it can also help in improving your skin complexion.

The patchouli oil produces musk and sweet fragrances and that’s why it is perfect for perfumes and colognes. This essential oil generates herbaceous fragrances and is perfect for diffusing. This oil is enriched in chemical properties and can help in balancing our emotions. This essential oil can be used topically as well as aromatically.

Help To Reduce Stress

The patchouli oil can help you in dealing with stress. The energizing properties of patchouli essential oil and peppermint oil can uplift your good mood. When patchouli oil is mixed with peppermint oil then the fragrance of patchouli will help in stabilizing the emotion, and peppermint will help in releasing tension.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here